01707 875825 ncpc@btinternet.com
Northaw & Cuffley Parish Council

Privacy Policy

(The following is a draft policy pending approval)

The Northaw & Cuffley Parish Council respects your privacy. The information which you provide to us, or that we gather via this web site, helps us to monitor our services and provide services that you are entitled to as a local resident or visitor to this website.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your visit to our site is anonymous (no personal identifiable information about you is recorded or gathered) unless you contribute to the site such as leaving a comment or fill in a form requesting information. Each time you visit our web site, the IP (Internet Protocol) address of your internet connection may be recorded temporarily in a log which is used for fault analysis and resolution. We cannot tell who is visiting the site based on an IP address.

If you have specifically provided us with your email, postal address or telephone number and do not want us to contact you in the future, please write or E-mail to us. We will then ensure that we do not process your contact information for purposes not connected with your initial enquiry. However, once you have submitted items to the site or completed a form we may need to contact you for administrative or verification purposes in relation to your contribution, or in relation to particular projects. See ‘Your Rights’ below.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on this website to anonymously record user behaviour on the website. We may use this information to understand how users are using the site, which pages are visited, and how long people are on the website for. The purpose of using Google Analytics is to help us to improve the user’s experience, and improve the effectiveness of the site.

Links to 3rd party sites

Our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit which may collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our website.

Newsletter

The website encourages our visitors to subscribe to a newsletter which is controlled from the website. We need from you an email address, a name and a postal code. We need the postal code so we know you are in our region. You may unsubscribe at any time and your details will be removed from the active list of subscribers, this will stop subsequent mails being sent. We will manually erase your details from the website from time to time.

Your Rights and the Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you. We do not pass on your details to any third party or government department unless you give us permission to do so or the law requires/permits it. We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used for the purpose for which it was originally collected or compatible purposes. Please be advised that any information, unless stated otherwise, will be sent to us via the open internet and is therefore not secure during transmission to us. This is because your information may pass from your contact pc to an internet service provider and then via other providers to us, much in the same way as most email correspondence.

The Information Commissioner

The Information Commissioner enforces and oversees the Data Protection Act and the Freedom of Information Act. The Data Protection Act provides you with rights in relation to the personal data we may hold about you, namely:

  • Be provided with a copy of your personal data that we process and information concerning the processing.
  • Prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress.
  • Prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision taking.
  • Take action for compensation from the Council if damage results from any breach of the Act by the Council.
  • Take action to rectify, block, erase or destroy inaccurate data.

With regard to your rights to be provided with a copy of your personal data, you are entitled to this within 40 days of making the request, providing the request is in writing. Requests must contain the information required to satisfy the council as to the identity of the person making the request (we may require proof of your identity). Requests must contain the information required to enable the council to locate the information which is being sought. We will assist you where possible. We may charge up to £10 for this data.

Notification of Changes to Policy If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post details of any changes in this section on this website. This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.


Return to Home

Northaw & Cuffley Parish Council

7, Maynard Place, Cuffley, EN6 4JA
Open to Serve the Public
11:30am - 2:30pm
Tuesday to Friday inclusive

T: 01707 875825

 

 

Let us bring the news to you

Please subscribe to our newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.